Premiums Online provide caravan insurance quotes for static and touring caravans
Login to the Premiums Online Customer Zone
Get a quote
Call 0845 504 5102 for help and advice
Get a liability insurance quote

Privacy statement for Premiums Online

The following privacy statement details the data processing practices of Premiums Online.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at info@premiumsonline.co.uk

Registration & information collected

We collect personal information from you through the use of enquiry, quotation and registration forms and each time you e-mail us your details. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. This information, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is collected via the use of cookies (see below) and session file information.

Use of personal information

We use personal information collected via www.premiumsonline.co.uk to: provide you with information about the products and services we offer, supply you with a more personalised service, conduct market research, run competitions and promotions, pass on to selected companies to provide you with other offers and promotions, help other companies profile and extend their databases, to facilitate communication between yourself and others.

We currently only keep "sensitive data", as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 for the explicit purpose of providing initial and renewal insurance quotations.

Use of cookies

We use "cookies" to identify you when you visit the www.premiumsonline.co.uk site and to build up a profile of our regular users. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser.

Our use of cookies also allows members to be presented with a personalised version of the site. We will only read cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser's interaction with our site.

Use of session files

We use session files, along with cookies, to log your browsing patterns and so identify the areas of the site which have been of interest to you, allowing us to personalize the site for you.

We also use information in aggregate form, no individual user is identified. To build up marketing profiles, to allow us to develop the business in ways that help you, to manage our relationship with advertisers and to audit usage of the site.

Your control over the use of your personal data

You have complete control over the use of your personal information by Premiums Online. We use a combination of opt-in and opt-out processes across the site. If you do not wish to receive information about our competitions and promotions or updates about our products or services, or the products or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations, please complete the appropriate box on each form to indicate your preferences.

Security

We use 128 bit encryption technology for the transmission from you to us of financially sensitive data, i.e. credit card details, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you send to us.

Data protection

Premiums Online is owned by CETA Insurance Ltd who are registered under the Data Protection Act.

Our site links to other web sites and we are not responsible for their data policies and procedures.

 
Bookmark and share pages from our caravan insurance site
© Premiums Online 2010